▲ Work in progress. This site is built and researched in the open: pages, numbers and findings may change or be wrong, and the record has gaps. Not advice. More

The Lab

Ideas traders use, put to the record

← the Lab · tokenised assets · write-up

#57 Tokenised gold and stocks on chain: where they trade

Past prices and quotes; no real orders were placed. Every figure is a share, a ratio or a count.
Last checked: 21 October 2026.

Tokenised assets, part 4 of a series.

Where the idea comes from

The question

  1. Where does tokenised trading actually happen: on chain, on the exchanges' spot books, or on their perps?
  2. How deep is it near the price?
  3. Do on-chain prices lead the perps, or follow them?

How we tested

Added after the first run. GeckoTerminal's search also returns impostor tokens under the same name. On Solana, some "PAXG" and "XAUT" pools claimed reserves of billions of dollars. We counted only the issuers' own tokens: gold's Ethereum contracts, and each xStock's Solana address. The impostors had carried little volume, so the shares barely moved (PAXG on chain 6.3% → 5.4%), but they had pushed PAXG and XAUT out of the lead-or-follow test. With them removed, PAXG is in it. XAUT's largest pool had too few hourly prices (21), so it stayed out.

The maths, step by step

1. The cost beyond the middle. Buy and sell 100 USD; the middle of the two prices is the reference. A 100,000 USD buy at an average of 100.6 against a middle of 100 cost 0.6%. On chain this includes the pool's fee.

2. A correlation an hour apart. Take each hour's move on chain and the perp's move in the next hour. If on chain leads, the two line up: the correlation is above 0.

What we found

1. Most of the trading happened on the perps. Shares of each token's volume, 1 August to 19 October 2026:

on chainexchanges' spotexchanges' perpson chain, 79 days
PAXG5.4%16.4%78.3%418 million USD
XAUT6.3%27.7%66.0%519 million
AAPLx1.3%0.9%97.7%76 million
AMZNx8.9%7.3%83.8%41 million
COINx1.3%4.0%94.7%41 million
CRCLx7.7%12.3%79.9%371 million
GOOGLx8.5%9.1%82.4%120 million
HOODx6.5%17.5%76.0%35 million
METAx11.9%8.3%79.8%113 million
NVDAx3.7%1.0%95.3%574 million
TSLAx2.0%1.3%96.7%191 million
SPYx66.7%2.1%31.2%758 million
QQQx3.7%2.3%93.9%63 million
Where each token traded, August to October 2026
↑ share of volume
00.250.50.751PAXGon chain, PAXG: 0.05351venues' spot, PAXG: 0.1636venues' perps, PAXG: 0.7829XAUton chain, XAUt: 0.06308venues' spot, XAUt: 0.2766venues' perps, XAUt: 0.6604AAPLxon chain, AAPLx: 0.01329venues' spot, AAPLx: 0.009476venues' perps, AAPLx: 0.9772AMZNxon chain, AMZNx: 0.08895venues' spot, AMZNx: 0.07334venues' perps, AMZNx: 0.8377COINxon chain, COINx: 0.01318venues' spot, COINx: 0.04026venues' perps, COINx: 0.9466CRCLxon chain, CRCLx: 0.07728venues' spot, CRCLx: 0.1235venues' perps, CRCLx: 0.7993GOOGLxon chain, GOOGLx: 0.08517venues' spot, GOOGLx: 0.09074venues' perps, GOOGLx: 0.8241HOODxon chain, HOODx: 0.06503venues' spot, HOODx: 0.1749venues' perps, HOODx: 0.76METAxon chain, METAx: 0.1191venues' spot, METAx: 0.08317venues' perps, METAx: 0.7977NVDAxon chain, NVDAx: 0.03719venues' spot, NVDAx: 0.009848venues' perps, NVDAx: 0.953TSLAxon chain, TSLAx: 0.0201venues' spot, TSLAx: 0.01306venues' perps, TSLAx: 0.9668SPYxon chain, SPYx: 0.6667venues' spot, SPYx: 0.02097venues' perps, SPYx: 0.3124QQQxon chain, QQQx: 0.03712venues' spot, QQQx: 0.02347venues' perps, QQQx: 0.9394
token →
— on chain— venues' spot— venues' perps

The perps took most of the volume, for all but the S&P 500 token.

2. Both kept trading while the stock market was shut. The US market's regular session covers about a fifth of a week's hours. The share of volume in the other hours:

on chainthe perp
AAPLx56%77%
AMZNx58%62%
COINx43%46%
CRCLx40%47%
GOOGLx54%61%
HOODx44%48%
METAx54%43%
NVDAx51%75%
TSLAx46%58%
SPYx69%56%
QQQx59%53%

3. On chain was much thinner near the price. The cost of a market order beyond the middle, the median of 10 readings:

on chain, 1,000 USDthe perp, 1,000on chain, 100,000the perp, 100,000times, at 100,000
PAXG0.06%0.00%0.59%0.04%13
XAUT0.06%0.00%0.68%0.02%29
AAPLx0.09%0.01%2.02%0.06%32
AMZNx0.09%0.01%2.00%0.12%17
COINx0.22%0.03%1.67%0.16%10
CRCLx0.10%0.02%0.44%0.09%5
GOOGLx0.07%0.01%0.64%0.07%9
HOODx0.18%0.03%2.51%0.15%17
METAx0.12%0.02%1.80%0.12%16
NVDAx0.01%0.00%0.29%0.04%7
TSLAx0.08%0.01%0.79%0.06%12
SPYx0.01%0.00%0.28%0.03%8
QQQx0.11%0.00%0.96%0.04%24

On chain: the best route at that moment. The perp: Bybit's book. "Times" is on chain's cost over the perp's, from the unrounded costs.

The cost of a 100,000 USD market order, beyond the middle price
↑ cost
00.010.02PAXGon chain (best route), PAXG: 0.005939Bybit perp, PAXG: 0.00045XAUton chain (best route), XAUt: 0.006755Bybit perp, XAUt: 0.00023AAPLxon chain (best route), AAPLx: 0.02023Bybit perp, AAPLx: 0.00063AMZNxon chain (best route), AMZNx: 0.02003Bybit perp, AMZNx: 0.001155COINxon chain (best route), COINx: 0.01673Bybit perp, COINx: 0.001632CRCLxon chain (best route), CRCLx: 0.004373Bybit perp, CRCLx: 0.00088GOOGLxon chain (best route), GOOGLx: 0.006385Bybit perp, GOOGLx: 0.00072HOODxon chain (best route), HOODx: 0.02508Bybit perp, HOODx: 0.001469METAxon chain (best route), METAx: 0.01799Bybit perp, METAx: 0.001154NVDAxon chain (best route), NVDAx: 0.002945Bybit perp, NVDAx: 0.00041TSLAxon chain (best route), TSLAx: 0.007859Bybit perp, TSLAx: 0.00065SPYxon chain (best route), SPYx: 0.002792Bybit perp, SPYx: 0.00034QQQxon chain (best route), QQQx: 0.009629Bybit perp, QQQx: 0.00041
token →
— on chain (best route)— Bybit perp

On chain, a 100,000 USD order cost 5 to 32 times what it did on the perp.

4. On-chain prices followed the perps.

LEADFOLLOW
average of 12 tokens0.0090.050
tokens where FOLLOW was larger11 of 12

What it means

Limits

Update, 21 October 2026: the depth table

Added after this page was published. The text above is left as it was, except the changes this lists.

Credits

← Tokenised gold and stocks: worth it?

Educational research from public market data; any trading discussed is paper, never real. Nothing here is advice. The full notice.